Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#1280 closed defect (fixed)
ECW Projection Translation - linear parameters wrong units
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
From: Hong Xu Here is the problem. If the projection's linear unit is in feet, the projection parameter (false easting and false northing) will be wrong. Below is the comparison between ArcGIS 9.1 (with ECW plug-in) and ArcGIS 9.2, the result is the ECW images that have same projection with other data (such as shape file) does not line up with other data in 9.2. Since this breaks the existing application, it would be good to have a fix. Same ECW file, read in 9.1 > Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic > Parameters: > False_Easting: 6561666.666667 > False_Northing: 1640416.666667 > Central_Meridian: -116.250000 > Standard_Parallel_1: 32.783333 > Standard_Parallel_2: 33.883333 > Latitude_Of_Origin: 32.166667 > Linear Unit: Foot_US (0.304801) > Geographic Coordinate System: > Name: GCS_North_American_1983 > > Read in 9.2 it is > Projection: Lambert_Conformal_Conic > false_easting: 2000000.002109 > false_northing: 500000.000451 > central_meridian: -116.250000 > standard_parallel_1: 33.883333 > standard_parallel_2: 32.783333 > latitude_of_origin: 32.166667 > Linear Unit: Foot_US (0.304801) > > Geographic Coordinate System: GCS_North_American_1983
Change History (3)
comment:3 by , 18 years ago
I have altered lookup.py to *not* try and convert the false easting and northings to meters. ecw_cs.dat regenerated. All committed in CVS.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.