Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#2827 closed defect (fixed)

wxGUI: encoding error in error messages

Reported by: mlennert Owned by: grass-dev@…
Priority: normal Milestone: 7.0.3
Component: wxGUI Version: svn-releasebranch70
Keywords: encoding Cc:
CPU: Unspecified Platform: Unspecified

Description

In several modules, whenever I try to launch the module with missing parameters, I get an error message as such in the command console of the wxGUI, but no error message in the module output tab:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/home/mlennert/SRC/GRASS/grass_trunk/dist.x86_64
-unknown-linux-gnu/gui/wxpython/gui_core/forms.py", line
696, in OnRun

cmd = self.createCmd()
  File "/home/mlennert/SRC/GRASS/grass_trunk/dist.x86_64
-unknown-linux-gnu/gui/wxpython/gui_core/forms.py", line
791, in createCmd

ignoreRequired = ignoreRequired)
  File "/home/mlennert/SRC/GRASS/grass_trunk/dist.x86_64
-unknown-linux-gnu/gui/wxpython/gui_core/forms.py", line
2344, in createCmd

message = unicode(err),
UnicodeDecodeError
:
'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 8: ordinal
not in range(128)

Reproduced with trunk, grass70_release and grass 7.0.2 with locale fr_BE.utf8.

Change History (11)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by neteler

I just tried on Fedora 23:

export LANG=fr_BE.utf8
export LANGUAGE=fr_BE.utf8
export LC_MESSAGES=fr_BE.utf8

grass70

.. looks initally ok here: g.gui starts, also d.rast from menu.

Launching v.buffer from menu generates the error (but the module GUI comes up behind the error msg window).

Could there be any "evil" char in locale/po/grassmods_fr.po?

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by marisn

I assume there is no "evil" char in po file. This is just another "ups! I forgot to deal with incoming string encoding" type error in python code. Although I can not reproduce the issue, it can depend on 1) particular string; 2) locale; 3) return of python's getlocadedefaultencodingwhatinmostofcasesistotallywronganyway.

Moritz - please, provide exact command exposing the issue. Also take a look if it isn't a duplicate of #2800 #2727 #2617 #2390 #2120 #1856 #1672 #1488 or #1293

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by annakrat

Fixed in r67187, tested on linux only so far.

comment:4 in reply to:  3 ; Changed 6 years ago by neteler

Replying to annakrat:

Fixed in r67187, tested on linux only so far.

Now, when *starting* v.buffer it is ok but clicking on "Run" ("Exécuter"), even without anything set, still triggers it (Linux with Python: 2.7.10, wxPython: 3.0.2.0 ).

comment:5 in reply to:  4 ; Changed 6 years ago by annakrat

Replying to neteler:

Replying to annakrat:

Fixed in r67187, tested on linux only so far.

Now, when *starting* v.buffer it is ok but clicking on "Run" ("Exécuter"), even without anything set, still triggers it (Linux with Python: 2.7.10, wxPython: 3.0.2.0 ).

Fixed in r67205. But we need to test it on Windows as well.

comment:6 in reply to:  5 Changed 6 years ago by mlennert

Replying to annakrat:

Replying to neteler:

Replying to annakrat:

Fixed in r67187, tested on linux only so far.

Now, when *starting* v.buffer it is ok but clicking on "Run" ("Exécuter"), even without anything set, still triggers it (Linux with Python: 2.7.10, wxPython: 3.0.2.0 ).

Fixed in r67205. But we need to test it on Windows as well.

Yes, thanks, works for me on GNU/Linux. I don't have the opportunity to test on Windows at the moment.

comment:7 in reply to:  3 Changed 6 years ago by mlennert

Replying to annakrat:

Fixed in r67187, tested on linux only so far.

For me this fixes #2826, not this bug.

comment:8 Changed 6 years ago by annakrat

OK, my mistake, r67262 should fix this correctly and it's tested on Windows. Moritz, could you go through the tickets related to this (suggested above), test and update which ones are to be closed?

comment:9 Changed 6 years ago by martinl

Any plan for backport to relbr70? Regarding to milestone 7.0.3...

comment:10 in reply to:  9 Changed 6 years ago by mlennert

Replying to martinl:

Any plan for backport to relbr70? Regarding to milestone 7.0.3...

This should definitely be backported. It is very annoying and is still happening in release70.

See also the related Debian bug.

comment:11 Changed 6 years ago by annakrat

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Backported in r67323.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.