Opened 19 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#884 closed defect (fixed)
gdalwarp oddity with polarstereographic south to lat/long
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
Given two input files: tmp_north.tif: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 1024, 1024 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["unnamed",6378137,298.2572235629972]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Polar_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",60], PARAMETER["central_meridian",100], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (12136324.580000,-12136324.580000) Pixel Size = (-23813.00000000,23813.00000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (12136324.580,-12136324.580) (145d 0'0.00"E, 20d49'33.60"S) Lower Left (12136324.580,12248187.420) (124d44'13.78"W, 21d 4'26.55"S) Upper Right (-12248187.420,-12136324.580) ( 54d44'13.78"E, 21d 4'26.55"S) Lower Right (-12248187.420,12248187.420) ( 35d 0'0.00"W, 21d19'9.87"S) Center ( -55931.420, 55931.420) ( 35d 0'0.00"W, 89d14'27.73"N) Band 1 Block=1024x8 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray and tmp_south.tif: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 1024, 1024 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["unnamed",6378137,298.2572235629972]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Polar_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",-60], PARAMETER["central_meridian",100], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]] Origin = (12136324.580000,-12136324.580000) Pixel Size = (-23813.00000000,23813.00000000) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (12136324.580,-12136324.580) (125d 0'0.00"W, 20d49'33.60"N) Lower Left (12136324.580,12248187.420) (144d44'13.78"E, 21d 4'26.55"N) Upper Right (-12248187.420,-12136324.580) ( 34d44'13.78"W, 21d 4'26.55"N) Lower Right (-12248187.420,12248187.420) ( 55d 0'0.00"E, 21d19'9.87"N) Center ( -55931.420, 55931.420) ( 55d 0'0.00"E, 89d14'27.73"S) Band 1 Block=1024x8 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Doing: gdalwarp -t_srs WGS84 -te -180 -90 180 90 tmp_north.tif world.tif seems to work fine but: gdalwarp -t_srs WGS84 tmp_south.tif world.tif afterwards doing this does not seem to have any effect. I am guessing it is a problem in the warper chunking logic because of the polar discontinuity but I don't really see why it works for the north and not the south. The files tmp_north.tif and tmp_south.tif may be available in wrk/ns_bug on gdal2200. Originally pointed out by "westside" on irc.
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I've simulated the issue with a fake dataset with same dimensions, extent and projection and it seems to work reasonably well.