Opened 19 years ago
Last modified 19 years ago
#883 closed defect (fixed)
HFA - angles in seconds unsupported
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, Attached image has a spatial reference in GCS with angular unit in second. After converted to GDAL JP2, the unit changed to degree. Could you have a look? Thanks Gao, Peng
Attachments (1)
Change History (3)
by , 19 years ago
Attachment: | allshade_ds_img.img added |
---|
comment:1 by , 19 years ago
In the file the mapunits is "ds" but this is ignored. Need to change the driver to recognise this and divide values by 3600.0. The GDAL view of the file will still be in decimal degrees but with the correct values. OGRSpatialReference does not currently properly support non-degree values for angular values so we can't really have GDAL preserve the file as being in seconds. Map_Info(Eprj_MapInfo) @ 2327 + 104 @ 2455 + proName = `GCS_WGS_1984' + upperLeftCenter = + x = -645498.069498 + y = 321507.692308 + lowerRightCenter = + x = 645498.069498 + y = -321507.692308 + pixelSize = + width = 5003.861004 + height = 4984.615385 + units = `ds'
comment:2 by , 19 years ago
Fixed. "ds" now transformed to degrees. I imagine there are other angular units possible, but I am dubious whether they are used in practice.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Imagine file demonstrating bug