Opened 7 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#6736 closed enhancement (wontfix)
CARTO driver: cartodbfy even if SRID not 4326
Reported by: | jchmbrln | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | 2.1.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The CARTO driver for ogr2ogr, which I'm finding very useful, will only "cartodbfy" a newly created table if the geometry's SRID is 4326. CARTO, however, will automatically transform any geometry that's not 4326 during the cartodbification, so I don't think this behavior is entirely necessary. Right now you have to manually cartodbfy non-4326 geometry after uploading it via ogr2ogr.
This change would be particularly nice when combined with #6735. CARTO transforms the "the_geom" column in place if it exists, so one might be surprised to find non-4326 geometry unintentionally transformed to 4326. If, however, you can put your geometry in a different column, CARTO will create and populate "the_geom" as 4326, leaving your original column intact.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 6 years ago
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
See https://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/6735#comment:1 . You can always use ogr2ogr -t_srs EPSG:4326 to force reprojection and thus enabling cartodbfy'cation. At least you know what is happening by being forced to do so