Opened 9 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#6041 closed defect (wontfix)
problem with SetProjection() of PCIDSK format
Reported by: | rrrrssss00 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.11.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
when i try to set the projection info of a pcidsk raster to empty which has projection info before,it fails.(see the code and the comments below, i use c# code)
is it a bug of the pcidsk format?i tried with .img format,it worked fine.
//test.pix file is a raster without projection info Dataset ds = Gdal.Open(@"d:\workspace\test.pix", Access.GA_Update); ds.SetProjection("GEOGCS[\"GCS_WGS_1984\",DATUM[\"D_WGS_1984\",SPHEROID[\"WGS_1984\",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]]"); //now the projection info of test.pix is GCS_WGS_1984 //then try to set projection back to empty ds.SetProjection(""); //it failed,the projection info of test.pix is still GCS_WGS_1984 string projinfo = ds.GetProjection(); ds.Dispose();
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.