#5670 closed defect (worksforme)
Incorrect False Northing extracted from GEOTIFF Citation geokeys
Reported by: | murphke1 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.0.0 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | Georegistration |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
I have a theoretically matching GEOTIFF DEM and MrSid imagery in State Planes/Alaska. When extracting WKT using GDAL, the MrSid comes out correctly and the GEOTIFF does not. The significant difference appears to be that the MrSid ends up with the "False Easting" properly in feet, while the Geotiff ends up with the "False Easting" with a value that is clearly in meters but labelled as "feet". The GEOTIFF WKT also ends up with the PCS code 26934 used as the EPSG Authority listed for the Units (instead of the proper 9003). The GEOTIFF contains the proper PCS and LinearUnits keys, but GDAL appears to end up lousing up the false easting when it parses the IMAGINE Geotiff citation keys. If I create a copy of the GEOTIFF that is exactly the same save for blanking the Citation Geokeys then everything works properly. Attempting to get customer permission to provide the data.
Correct WKT from MrSid:
PROJCS["NAD83 / Alaska zone 4", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]] ,AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",54], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-150], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9999], PARAMETER["false_easting",1640416.666666667], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["US survey foot",0.3048006096012192, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9003"]]]
Incorrect WKT from GEOTIFF:
PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Alaska_4_FIPS_5004_Feet", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",54], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-150], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9999], PARAMETER["false_easting",5381933.680555555], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["us_survey_feet",0.3048006096012192], AUTHORITY["EPSG","26934"]]
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|---|
Resolution: | → worksforme |
Status: | new → closed |
I tested those files with GDAL 2.0-dev from 2015-01-12
PROJCS["NAD_1983_StatePlane_Alaska_4_FIPS_5004_Feet", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["D_North_American_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",1640416.666666667], PARAMETER["False_Northing",0.0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-150.0], PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9999], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",54.0], UNIT["Foot_US",0.30480060960121924], VERTCS["NAVD_1988", VDATUM["North_American_Vertical_Datum_1988"], PARAMETER["Vertical_Shift",0.0], PARAMETER["Direction",1.0], UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]] Origin = (1786150.000000000000000,2772806.999999709400000) Pixel Size = (3.280799999999954,-3.280799999999907) Metadata: AREA_OR_POINT=Area TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless) TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=IMAGINE TIFF Support Copyright 1991 - 1999 by ERDAS, Inc. All Rights Reserved
False easting is correct even with the ERDAS metadata keys.
Data can be downloaded here:
MrSid is MAT_020_ImgSid.sid and auxiliary files from: http://matsu.gina.alaska.edu/Imagery/Matanuska/One_Ft_Resolution/Compressed_MrSid2/
Geotiff DEM is MAT_020_DSM.tif and auxiliary files from: http://matsu.gina.alaska.edu/LiDAR/Matanuska/Digital_Elevation_Models/First_Return_DSM/TIFF/