Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#5523 closed enhancement (wontfix)
[OSM Driver] "Center" in an OSM file
Reported by: | Gustry | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | osm |
Cc: |
Description (last modified by )
With Overpass 7.5, we can have the centroid of the bbox for an object. Therefor, there is a new tag <center lat="" lon="" /> in the xml.
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/3MD
<way id="42"> <center lat="52.5560593" lon="-1.8233962"/> <nd ref="200512"/> <nd ref="175923349"/> <nd ref="200601"/> <tag k="abutters" v="residential"/> <tag k="highway" v="residential"/> <tag k="incline" v="-6.1%"/> <tag k="is_in" v="Sutton Coldfield"/> <tag k="maxspeed" v="30 mph"/> <tag k="name" v="Elms Road"/> <tag k="postal_code" v="B72"/> </way>
Change History (6)
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Description: | modified (diff) |
---|
comment:2 by , 10 years ago
Summary: | "Center" in an OSM file → [OSM Driver] "Center" in an OSM file |
---|
comment:3 by , 10 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
---|
comment:4 by , 10 years ago
comment:5 by , 10 years ago
It was just an information about this new feature in Overpass. I let developpers make the best they think about this.
OGR could parse the osm file above, without node, and return a point geometry (like OverpassTurbo above) If theses nodes are present too, a new option can decide which geometry ?
comment:6 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
This sounds like extra complication for a non obvious benefit. I fail to see what you would do with only the center point of a line.
So what do you suggest? Do you mean that OSM driver should recognize the "Center" as a secondary geometry of type POINT for the features?