Opened 11 years ago
Closed 11 years ago
#5057 closed defect (fixed)
Geocoder only reports geometry on first feature
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 1.10.0 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | dengo |
Description
http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2013-April/035988.html
Regarding the problems with the geocoding services. It isn't really query dependant. A specific service behaves the same for all queries I tested. Anyway here is how it can be reproduced: MAPQUEST: session = OGRGeocodeCreateSession({"SERVICE=MAPQUEST_NOMINATIM"}); layer = OGRGeocode(session, "london", null, null); -> only first feature in layer has geometry GEONAMES: session = OGRGeocodeCreateSession({"SERVICE=GEONAMES", "USERNAME=demo"}); layer = OGRGeocode(session, "london", null, null); -> only first feature in layer has geometry BING: session = OGRGeocodeCreateSession({"SERVICE=BING", "KEY=BingMapsKey"}); layer = OGRGeocode(session, "london", null, null); -> layer is null and CPLGetLastErrorType does not report any error
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in trunk (r25929) and branches/1.10 (r25930)
Issue confirmed for OSM_NOMINATIM, MAPQUEST_NOMINATIM and GEONAMES. But for BING, I get a non-NULL layer with my trial key... My hypothesis is that your key is wrong.