Opened 21 years ago
Last modified 21 years ago
#370 closed defect (fixed)
wrong unit (degree) for UTM map on envi fromat
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
gdalinfo on an envi file with the following map info line: map info = {UTM, 1,1, 500000, 5000000, 10, 10, 32, North} results in: PROJCS["UTM Zone 32, Northern Hemisphere", GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, <------------------------ AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",9], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0]] right unit should be meters. thanks alessandro
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.