Opened 15 years ago
Closed 15 years ago
#2710 closed defect (fixed)
Incorrect mif/mid import with empty text values
Reported by: | gislab | Owned by: | aboudreault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mitab |
Cc: | Daniel Morissette |
Description
Seems like importing some varieties of mif/mid files produces incorrect (incomplete results). See attached file for example.
OGR importer simply stops importing after finding constructions like this one:
Text
"" -1607.10886261090784 -9.31495897050048896 -1606.60886261090784 -8.81495897050048896 Font ("Arial CYR",2,0,0) Angle 70
If value "" is substituted with anything like "test", importers goes further. I'm not sure if this is an inconsistency in generated mif/mid, but original Mapinfo tool - Universal Translator (FME based) imported these mif/mid just fine. The biggest problem is that importer skips any records after this one, which is very inconvenient.
Please note, mid has more records than mif, as I was trimming down mif to look where exactly importer fails. Hope this is not a problem.
-Maxim
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 15 years ago
Attachment: | mif-import-bug.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 15 years ago
Component: | default → OGR_SF |
---|---|
Keywords: | mitab added |
Owner: | changed from | to
comment:3 by , 15 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
This bug have been fixed in mitab and will be integrated in gdal/ogr for the 1.6.1 release.
See related bug: http://bugzilla.maptools.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1978
example mif/mid illustrating the problem