Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2442 closed defect (fixed)
Idrisi Raster driver fails with .RST (caps) extension
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | ilucena |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description
I found a trivial bug in the driver (when readin Idrisi data on Linux): My Idrisi files are all with caps extension:
example:
MONTH9_OBS_CLIM6190_ATEAM_TMP.RDC MONTH9_OBS_CLIM6190_ATEAM_TMP.RST
I get "unrecognized format" with that.
GDAL only recognizes the maps when renaming to
MONTH9_OBS_CLIM6190_ATEAM_TMP.rdc MONTH9_OBS_CLIM6190_ATEAM_TMP.rst
Could you please add some 'to_lower' magic in the driver for the extension? The TIFF driver does it correctly.
Thanks in advance, Markus
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Owner: | changed from | to
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I added support for that too.