Opened 16 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#2441 closed defect (wontfix)
incorporate string format change in morphToESRI() method
Reported by: | yanchen | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | 1.5.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | morphToESRI |
Cc: | gaopeng, esrixz |
Description
Problem 1. the spatial reference is read as Albers Conical Equal Area, it should be North_America_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic. Seems all the parameters are already there, so in morphToESRI() method we need add "North_America_" in the front, changing empty space" " to underscore "_".
Problem 2. the name of the spatial reference should be ESRI style WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_59N", not " UTM Zone 11, Northern Hemisphere"
Attachments (3)
Change History (6)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | t2441problem1.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
Problem 3: It should return NAD_1927_UTM_Zone_10N, but it returns some strange string "Projection Name = UTM Units = meters GeoTIFF Units = meters". I'm not sure it is the same problem as the above 2.
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Cc: | added; removed |
---|---|
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
Milestone: | 1.5.4 |
I have reviewed these three cases and none of them are returning the desired coordinate system names yet in trunk or the 1.6-esri branch. The current results follow, as created by this script:
from osgeo import osr, gdal import sys argv = gdal.GeneralCmdLineProcessor( sys.argv ) if argv is None: sys.exit( 0 ) if len(argv) == 1: print 'Usage: esri_rep.py <file>' sys.exit( 1 ) file = argv[1] ds = gdal.Open(file) wkt = ds.GetProjectionRef() srs = osr.SpatialReference(wkt) srs.MorphToESRI() wkt_esri = srs.ExportToPrettyWkt() print wkt_esri
The problem one file reports:
PROJCS["Albers_Conical_Equal_Area", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983", DATUM["D_North_American_1983", SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137,298.257222101]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Albers"], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",20], PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",60], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",40], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-96], PARAMETER["false_easting",0], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["meters",1]]
instead of the desired "North_America_Albers_Equal_Area_Conic".
The second problem file reports this for the Imagine file:
PROJCS["UTM_Zone_17_Northern_Hemisphere", GEOGCS["GCS_Clarke_1866", DATUM["D_Clarke_1866", SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-81], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]]
and this for the TIFF file:
PROJCS["UTM_Zone_17_Northern_Hemisphere", GEOGCS["GCS_Clarke_1866", DATUM["D_unknown", SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-81], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["Meter",1]]
instead of the desired "WGS_1984_UTM_Zone_59N".
The third problem reports:
PROJCS["UTM", GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1927", DATUM["D_North_American_1927", SPHEROID["Clarke_1866",6378206.4,294.9786982]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["Degree",0.017453292519943295]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-123], PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996], PARAMETER["false_easting",500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["meters",1]]
This is an improvement over the old case where the full imagine descriptive document was in the name, but is still not the intended "NAD_1927_UTM_Zone_10N".
I have added Xiuguang Zhou to the cc: list since he did lots of work on morphToESRI() for the 1.6-esri branch. I think we need to establish if we really need to force these cases to use the full ESRI style coordinate system name or not for compatability. If not, we can just close this ticket. If so, we may need a reasonably comprehensive strategy to do so.
Comments?
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
data for problem1