Opened 12 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#2318 closed defect (fixed)

/vsimem path handling on win32 problematic

Reported by: warmerdam Owned by: warmerdam
Priority: normal Milestone: 1.5.2
Component: default Version: 1.5.0
Severity: normal Keywords: vsimem
Cc:

Description

The /vsimem handler does not handle windows style paths with backslashes well. This manifests in a number of ways, one of which is that ReadDir?() on /vsimem will not find stuff in /vsimem\wcsout for instance.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by warmerdam

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

The implemented solution is to normalize all paths for /vsimem into unix style for processing.

Fixed in trunk in r13682 and r13683. Fixed in 1.5 branch in r14218.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.