#1428 closed defect (duplicate)
Oblique_ vs Double_Stereographic
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: | etourigny |
Description (last modified by )
Data data created with ESRI software, projected in EPSG 3120,2172-2174, have their PROJECTION specified as Double_Stereographic (eg. [1]). However, GDAL and dependent software use PROJECTION["Oblique_Stereographic"] for these systems. This leads to mismatches during data exchange, eg. v.in.ogr claims the shapefile projected in 2174, created with ESRI software, does not match a GRASS location set up using the same code - due to unknown projection name Double_Stereographic [2]. I don't know for other 13 sterea projections [3], but according to [4] ESRI's Double_Stereographic is the same as GDAL's Oblique_Steregraphic, and that seems to make sense for 3120,2171-2174. Should Double_Stereographic be intepreted as Oblique_Steregraphic by GDAL and friends? Please read Paul Kelly's comments on grass-dev: http://www.nabble.com/Re%3A--GRASS-user--problem-with-vi.in.ogr-tf2934543.html The discussion started on grass-user: http://www.nabble.com/problem-with-vi.in.ogr-tf2931526.html [1] Layer SRS WKT: PROJCS["PUWG_65_Strefa_IV", GEOGCS["GCS_Pulkovo_1942", DATUM["Pulkovo_1942", SPHEROID["Krasovsky_1940",6378245.0,298.3]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0], UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]], PROJECTION["Double_Stereographic"], PARAMETER["False_Easting",3703000.0], PARAMETER["False_Northing",5627000.0], PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",16.67222222222222], PARAMETER["Scale_Factor",0.9998], PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",51.67083333333333], UNIT["Meter",1.0]] [2] No projection name! Projection parameters likely to be meaningless. A datum name S-42 (Pulkovo_1942) was specified without transformation parameters. [3] $ grep -c "proj=sterea " /usr/local/share/proj/epsg 18 (substract 4 deprecated of them) [4] http://udig.refractions.net/docs/api-geotools/org/geotools/ct/proj/Stereographic.html
Change History (5)
comment:1 by , 13 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
comment:2 by , 13 years ago
comment:3 by , 13 years ago
Version: | 1.4.0 |
---|
According to this ticket, the following should also be changed.
changeset r21627 : morphFromESRI(): Remap Stereographic to OBLIQUE_STEREOGRAPHIC to get correct round-tripping (for example for EPSG:3844)
Can you provide a test file in ESRI WKT format so I can get this fixed?
follow-up: 5 comment:4 by , 13 years ago
Resolution: | → duplicate |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Closing this bug as duplicate of #4267, which has more information.
peifer: please add any ESRI files there
comment:5 by , 13 years ago
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Replying to werchowyna@…:
I's say: Yes. When looking at it at the time, I came to the conclusion that: Double_Stereographic = Oblique_Stereographic = sterea, see my related ticket #2869