Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 5 years ago
#1261 closed defect
[Generate contours]Using fixed levels goes wrong — at Initial Version
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | lowest | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
We use the GDAL library in MapWindow (MW) and we found some inconsistancies with the gdal_contour function. This function is wrapped in MapWindow in its Utils library and is used as: u.GenerateContour(sGridFileName, sPolylinesFileName2, dInterval, oGrid.Header.NodataValue, False, FixedLevels) When I use this function in my VB6 application some grids create contourlines which are broken into several parts instead of being one long line. First we tought it was a VB6 problem because when using the same grid and a VB.NET application the problem didn't occured. But one of the other developers of MW has found out the same happens when using the gdal_contour command line tool. So it looks like a genuine bug. Could someone look into it? I've made also a bug report in the bugzilla of MW at: http://bugs.mapwindow.org/show_bug.cgi?id=251 That report has not only more info but has also some sample data. I hope someone can fix this. With regards, Paul
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.