Opened 18 years ago
Last modified 18 years ago
#1259 closed defect (fixed)
NetCDF Driver - no-linear latitude/longitude maps not recognised
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | highest | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I have a netcdf dataset with latitude and longitude dimensions: dimensions: time = 1 ; depth = 59 ; latitude = 499 ; longitude = 720 ; variables: float time(time) ; time:units = "days since 1950-01-01 00:00:00" ; float latitude(latitude) ; latitude:units = "degree_north" ; latitude:valid_min = -90.f ; latitude:valid_max = 90.f ; float longitude(longitude) ; longitude:units = "degree_east" ; longitude:valid_min = -180.f ; longitude:valid_max = 180.f ; ... latitude = -77.01048, -76.89761, -76.78378, -76.66898, -76.5532, -76.43644, -76.31867, -76.19991, -76.08014, -75.95934, -75.83752, -75.71467, -75.59077, -75.46582, -75.33981, -75.21273, -75.08458, -74.95534, -74.825, -74.69357, -74.56102, -74.42735, -74.29256, -74.15662, -74.01955, -73.88131, -73.74191, -73.60134, -73.45959, -73.31665, -73.17251, -73.02715, -72.88058, -72.73279, -72.58376, -72.43347, -72.28194, -72.12914, -71.97506, -71.8197, -71.66305, -71.5051, -71.34583, -71.18523, -71.02332, -70.86005, -70.69543, -70.52946, -70.36211, -70.19337, -70.02325, -69.85174, -69.6788, -69.50445, -69.32867, -69.15144, -68.97276, -68.79263, -68.61102, -68.42793, -68.24334, -68.05725, -67.86966, -67.68053, -67.48988, -67.29768, -67.10394, -66.90862, -66.71173, -66.51326, -66.31319, -66.11152, -65.90823, -65.70332, -65.49677, -65.28857, -65.07871, -64.8672, -64.65399, -64.4391, -64.22252, -64.00423, -63.78421, -63.56247, -63.33899, -63.11375, -62.88676, -62.658, -62.42746, -62.19513, -61.96099, -61.72505, -61.48729, -61.24769, -61.00626, -60.76297, -60.51783, -60.27082, -60.02193, -59.77115, -59.51847, -59.26389, -59.00738, -58.74895, -58.48859, -58.22628, -57.96202, -57.6958, -57.4276, -57.15743, -56.88527, -56.61111, -56.33495, -56.05677, -55.77657, -55.49435, -55.21008, -54.92377, -54.63541, -54.34499, -54.05251, -53.75795, -53.46131, -53.16258, -52.86176, -52.55884, -52.25381, -51.94667, -51.63742, -51.32603, -51.01253, -50.69688, If you examine the latitude values, the distance from one step to the next varies as you go through the array. In this case it is beause the real underlying data is in some sort of Mercator projection even though all the geolocation info is in geographic. The driver incorrectly assumes that the latitude is linear. It ought to examine the latitude and longitude array and refuse to return a geotransform for the data if the interval of either map noticably varies through the array (within some sort of precision tolerance).
Change History (2)
comment:2 by , 18 years ago
For lat/lon array, I was only checking if the longitude array was equally space. It seems that this was not sufficient. The driver now will check if both array longitude and lattitude are equally spaced.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.