Opened 6 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#7188 closed defect (fixed)
precision loss at conversion to WKT
Reported by: | wimned | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
In python program, using osgeo module, using GetGeometryRef() to fetch geometry from a shape file, sometimes loss of precision appears. Typically a round to integer degree appears (out of millions of vectors at some 30 locations was rounded to -108.0, -109.0 or -110.0 degrees).
Setting OGR_WKT_PRECISION, helps but not in all cases:
sample shell text:
echo "WKT,PNTID"> tt_in.csv echo "\"POINT(-109.999997 32.442461)\",10" >> tt_in.csv echo "\"POINT(-110.00000020 32.442461)\",10" >> tt_in.csv ogr2ogr --version unset OGR_WKT_PRECISION ogr2ogr -lco GEOMETRY=AS_WKT -f CSV tt_out.csv tt_in.csv cat tt_out.csv export OGR_WKT_PRECISION=14 ogr2ogr -lco GEOMETRY=AS_WKT -f CSV tt_out.csv tt_in.csv cat tt_out.csv
output:
GDAL 2.2.2, released 2017/09/15 WKT,WKT,PNTID "POINT (-110.0 32.442461)",POINT(-109.999997 32.442461),10 "POINT (-110.0 32.442461)",POINT(-110.0000020 32.442461),10 WKT,WKT,PNTID "POINT (-109.999997 32.442461)",POINT(-109.999997 32.442461),10 "POINT (-110.0 32.442461)",POINT(-110.0000020 32.442461),10
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
In 41118: