Opened 7 years ago
Closed 6 years ago
#6955 closed defect (fixed)
no way to read multipolygons with edigeo driver
Reported by: | ppensier | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 2.1.3 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | ogr2ogr |
Cc: |
Description
According to edigeo's standard, an object is linked with one or several faces. Every face is associated with one or several arcs, which they even are linked to two nodes.
To define this kind of relation, we describe link(LNK) relation. When we describe a relation LNK, between an object and its two faces, we can:
- Describe a relation LNK by face
- Describe a global relation LNK which associates the object with its two faces
Both must be correct, however when the relation is described in a single relation LNK, OGR does not read correctly both faces but only one of the two faces.
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | OGR_multigeom_EDIGEO.7z added |
---|
follow-up: 2 comment:1 by , 7 years ago
Can you point to a layer and feature id in the dataset that shows the issue ?
comment:2 by , 7 years ago
Replying to Even Rouault:
Can you point to a layer and feature id in the dataset that shows the issue ?
In sections (objet_945092) and subsections (objet_945091) layers, ogr2ogr just reads one part of the multipolygon with the second option in the dataset.
comment:3 by , 6 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Fixed per https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/pull/711
EDIGEO data