#6954 closed defect (fixed)
VRT file with cutline behaves strangely with tiff with overviews
Reported by: | pmeems | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.5 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 2.1.3 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I'm using GDAL v2.1.3
I have a tiff file (good.tif)
I cut this file with a border shapefile and save it to a VRT file using this command: gdalwarp -of VRT -cutline border.shp -crop_to_cutline -dstnodata 0 -overwrite good.tif wrong.vrt
I open this vrt-file in MapWindow5 and in QGis and it looks as expected.
I now add external overviews to the tiff file using: gdaladdo -ro -r nearest good.tif 2 4 8 16
I reopen the vrt file in both MapWindow5 and QGis and they only show a part of the tiff.
When I delete the .ovr file and reopen the vrt-file all is well again. I already tried running my GDALWarp command after creating the overviews but that doesn't matter.
Creating a tiff-file instead of a vrt-file results in a correct result.
Attached a zip-file with the tiff-file and the border-files.
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | gdalTrac.zip added |
---|
comment:4 by , 7 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.1.5 |
---|
comment:5 by , 7 years ago
I just updated my gdal binaries and I can confirm this has been fixed. Thanks Even for the quick response.
Sample data