Opened 14 years ago
Closed 14 years ago
#3452 closed defect (invalid)
This NITF image doesn't display
Reported by: | gaopeng | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | nitf |
Cc: |
Description
There is a problem with the extents being reversed. The extent flipping logic added in 1.6-esri was fixing this problem. Since it causes problems in other cases, the fix has been removed. I am looking for a solution that will fix this, and not have any side effect.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Keywords: | nitf added |
---|---|
Status: | new → assigned |
Gao,
I have examined the image, and the IGEOLO information indicates that the image is in fact flipped east/west and north/south from the normal orientation. A review of the RPC also suggests the same thing:
RPC Transform (70.8622222222,34.9025,2100) -> (245.105,-143.712) RPC Transform (70.8538888889,34.9025,2100) -> (7184.43,-15.5903) RPC Transform (70.8622222222,34.9075,2100) -> (144.598,5157.72) RPC Transform (70.8538888889,34.9075,2100) -> (7191.8,5224.7) RPC Transform (70.8580555556,34.905,2100) -> (3712.44,2535.85) RPC Transform (70.8580555556,34.905,0) -> (3031.04,3675.65)
I have attempted to ground truth the orientation against google maps, but the results have been inconclusive.
How sure are you that the image should be north up instead of south up? (and east to the right as opposed to east to the left?)
comment:3 by , 14 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Frank,
You are right. It's a south up image. ArcGIS wrongly applied a north up transformation.
The test dataset is at ftp://GDAL@ftp.esri/GDAL_Ticket3452.zip