Opened 14 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#3453 closed defect (invalid)
NITF annotation and image are not rotated properly (see attached word document).
Reported by: | gaopeng | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | 1.6.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Attached are a test image, and a word doc listing displays from 4 different systems. We believe that Global Viewer is correct.
Attachments (3)
Change History (6)
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | ERDASNITIF.doc added |
---|
by , 14 years ago
comment:1 by , 14 years ago
by , 14 years ago
Attachment: | ERDASNITIF2.doc added |
---|
comment:2 by , 14 years ago
Status: | new → assigned |
---|
I have spent some time stepping through the code and I don't see any obvious signs of a problem. I will note that the georeferencing is being derived from the four control points in the BLOCKA TRE which should be significantly more precise than the GEOL0 header information.
The only other exotic information in the file is a HISTOA TRE, and three PIXnnn TREs. The HISTOA is apparently processing history and presumably has no significance with regard to georeferencing. The PIXnnn TREs are apparently registered to Paragon Imaging corporation. I wonder if the other view package might be using them for something. I did a binary dump and it was not obvious what the contents were.
I'm at a loss!
PS. I review the geotransform computed from the four corner coordinates and the error is around 1 100th of a pixel which should be negligable.
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
Smells like an invalid ticket. I apologize if I made a wrong decision.
Frank, Could you look at this? There was an issue on inverted extent, and it has been corrected. As shown in the doc, ArcGIS is getting closer, but not completely correct.