Opened 16 years ago
Closed 16 years ago
#2569 closed defect (wontfix)
Unable to read projection from aux.xml file
Reported by: | robolt | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | pam xml:ESRI |
Cc: | gaopeng |
Description
It seems that I am not able to read projection information from aux.xml files.
Looking more in depth it looks like the xml parser is failing to parse the projection information into the tree. Ie. the <WKT> information
I am attaching is one zipped file that does not work. I have another that seems to parse some of the data (LOCAL_CS) but again not the WKT information in PROJCS.
This same method I have been using works fine with just an .aux file.
Attachments (2)
Change History (6)
by , 16 years ago
Attachment: | 754219_4.sid.aux.xml added |
---|
comment:1 by , 16 years ago
The smallest dataset I have at the moment is ~4M, I can zip and email as needed.
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
This is one file I have been testing with. Be warned it is large (800M+).
http://gis3.oit.ohio.gov/ziparchives/IMAGERY/1ftsidmosaic/Lake.sid.zip
comment:3 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Component: | default → OGR_SRS |
Keywords: | pam xml:ESRI added |
Status: | new → assigned |
I have downloaded and review 754219_4.sid.aux.xml and it does not contain conventional .aux.xml coordinate system information. Instead it includes specially formatted XML metadata in the xml:ESRI metadata domain looking like this:
<Metadata domain="xml:ESRI" format="xml"> <GeodataXform xsi:type="typens:PolynomialXform" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:typens="http://www.esri.com/schemas/ArcGIS/9.2"> <PolynomialOrder>1</PolynomialOrder> <SpatialReference xsi:type="typens:ProjectedCoordinateSystem"> <WKT>PROJCS["NAD_1983_HARN_StatePlane_California_IV_FIPS_0404_Feet",GEOGCS["GCS_North_American_1983_HARN",DATUM["D_North_American_1983_HARN",SPHEROID["GRS_1980",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic"],PARAMETER["False_Easting",6561666.666666666],PARAMETER["False_Northing",1640416.666666667],PARAMETER["Central_Meridian",-119.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_1",36.0],PARAMETER["Standard_Parallel_2",37.25],PARAMETER["Latitude_Of_Origin",35.33333333333334],UNIT["Foot_US",0.3048006096012192]]</WKT> <HighPrecision>true</HighPrecision> </SpatialReference> <CoeffX xsi:type="typens:ArrayOfDouble"> <Double>6422614.90434035</Double> <Double>-0.9998792879354</Double> <Double>-0.03347614294263</Double> </CoeffX> ...
I presume this is written by ArcGIS in some circumstances. It is not immediately obvious to me whether GDAL ought to be trying to interprete this metadata or not, but it isn't surprising that it isn't having the desired effect.
Adding Gao Peng in case he has any thoughts.
comment:4 by , 16 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | assigned → closed |
I don't have any plans to add support for this formulation. It is used to model specific things within ArcGIS.
The sid.aux.xml