Opened 16 years ago
Last modified 16 years ago
#61 closed defect (invalid)
lack of support for South African projections
Reported by: | gavinjfleming | Owned by: | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | medium | Milestone: | |
Component: | postgis | Version: | |
Keywords: | Cc: |
Description
What steps will reproduce the problem?
- attempt to use any of the following srid (EPSG) in a transform function
2046,2047,2048,2049,2050,2051,2052,2053,2055,2054,22275,22277,22279,22281,22283 22285,22287,22289,22291,22293
These all have valid srtext definitions in spatial_ref_sys, but INVALID or INCOMPLETE proj4 definitions.
What version of the product are you using? On what operating system?
Ubuntu 7.04, PostGreSQL 8.2.9, PostGIS 1.2
Please provide any additional information below.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Hi Gavin,
Are you able to provide an SQL file that can be run to confirm each of these cases in turn? And what do you mean by invalid - are you saying that PROJ.4 can't parse the proj4text field?
ATB,
Mark.