Opened 6 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#2704 closed patch (fixed)

[PATCH] ST_GeomFromGML() does not work properly with array of gml:pos

Reported by: rouault Owned by: pramsey
Priority: medium Milestone: PostGIS 2.1.4
Component: postgis Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

SELECT ST_GeomFromGML('<?xml version="1.0"?>
<gml:Polygon xmlns:gml="http://www.opengis.net/gml/3.2"
             xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
             xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.opengis.net/gml/3.2 http://schemas.opengis.net/gml/3.2.1/gml.xsd"
             gml:id="ID1">
    <gml:exterior>
        <gml:LinearRing>
            <gml:pos>0 0</gml:pos>
            <gml:pos>0 1</gml:pos>
            <gml:pos>1 1</gml:pos>
            <gml:pos>1 0</gml:pos>
            <gml:pos>0 0</gml:pos>
        </gml:LinearRing>
    </gml:exterior>
</gml:Polygon>')

returns :

POLYGON ((0 0,0 1,1 1,1 0,0 0,0 1,1 1,1 0,0 0,1 1,1 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0))

instead of :

POLYGON ((0 0,0 1,1 1,1 0,0 0))

Attachments (1)

ticket2704.patch (3.7 KB) - added by rouault 6 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 6 years ago by rouault

Attachment: ticket2704.patch added

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by robe

Milestone: PostGIS 2.1.3
Type: defectpatch

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by pramsey

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed in trunk at r12430 and 2.1 branch at r12431

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by pramsey

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Ignore previous comment, which is for #2706

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by pramsey

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Fixed in trunk at r12685 and in 2.1 at r12682, thanks roualt!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.