Opened 14 years ago

Closed 14 years ago

#853 closed defect (fixed)

Error when a dot is in Folderpath

Reported by: dl9ekd Owned by: ksgeograf
Priority: low Milestone:
Component: Maestro Version:
Severity: critical Keywords:
Cc: External ID:

Description

When in a folder in repository is a dot (.), Maestro truncated at this point and the path is defekt. Exsample: "Library://Project/Data/S. Name/" the last node in tree is only "S" instead of "S.Name". The defect function is in "public string GetResourceNameFromResourceID(string resourceID)" function in file ResourceEditorMap.cs. My hotfix is to check if the resourceId ends with "/" and then skip the substring-part.

Change History (2)

comment:1 by ksgeograf, 14 years ago

Status: newassigned
Version: 2.0.1

Yes, I have seen this problem as well. I will have to see if the MapGuide parser always expects there to be a trailing slash for folders. If so, the hotfix will be the official fix. Thanks for reporting the problem.

comment:2 by ksgeograf, 14 years ago

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Fixed in r3666.

It seems that MapGuide always expexts folders to end with a slash. I have updated the code to also expect this, and not rely on the dots for resource type determination.

If you have a chance to test the fixes, please report the outcome.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.