Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#810 closed defect (worksforme)

Doughnut interiors are filled in winGrass

Reported by: JonBall Owned by: grass-dev@…
Priority: major Milestone: 6.4.0
Component: Display Version: 6.4.0 RCs
Keywords: vector, holes Cc:
CPU: x86-64 Platform: MSWindows Vista

Description

Platform: Vista grass obtained from: Trento Italy site grass binary for platform: as Downloaded GRASS Version: 6.4.0SVN (r39626) 2009-10-27

Both the wxPython and the Tcl GUIs fill the interior holes in polygons where they should be left blank. The demo data for North-Carolina has examples of such issues (for instance the boundary_municp data). Holes in polygons should not be filled.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by martinl

Component: VectorDisplay
Keywords: vector holes added; addtable removed
Priority: blockermajor
Version: svn-trunk6.4.0 RCs

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by mmetz

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

Not reproducible. There are no holes in boundary_municp, there are 3579 areas and as many centroids. Some of the areas are within other areas, but they are still areas, not holes. The vector urbanarea in the North Carolina dataset has holes, these are not filled and the vector is displayed correctly.

Markus M

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.