Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#478 closed defect (duplicate)

MSYS Console fails to start when installed in Windows at a path with spaces.

Reported by: pavloskatsonis Owned by: grass-dev@…
Priority: blocker Milestone: 6.3.1
Component: Default Version: 6.3.0 RCs
Keywords: MSYS console, wingrass Cc:
CPU: x86-64 Platform: MSWindows 2K

Description

The MSYS Console fails to start when installed in Windows in a directory whose path contains spaces, with the error message: "It's not possible to find file "C:\Program"....." (approximate translation).

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by hamish

is this still the case with the latest 6.4.0rc4 stand-alone installer?

Hamish

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by hamish

Keywords: wingrass added
Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Hi,

The MSys developers have indicated that installing it in "Program Files" is not (and will not be) supported. Sorry.

https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&atid=102435&aid=1511614&group_id=2435

closing this bug as a duplicate of #629. see there for further discussion.

Hamish

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.