Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#1643 closed defect (fixed)

no way to set icon parameter through d.vect menu

Reported by: vincent Owned by: martinl
Priority: blocker Milestone: 6.4.3
Component: wxGUI Version: svn-releasebranch64
Keywords: d.vect, symbol Cc: grass-dev@…
CPU: x86-64 Platform: Linux

Description

Add a vector map, the d.vect dialog opens, then go to "Symbols" thumb. Point & centroid symbol property is set by default to basic/x. Seems the pulldown menu has disappeared, instead only an odd little square appears. Clicking on the latter produces this message :

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File
"/usr/local/grass-6.4.3svn/etc/wxpython/gui_core/forms.py",
line 1720, in OnSetSymbol

currentSymbol = p['value'])
  File "/usr/local/grass-6.4.3svn/etc/wxpython/gui_core/dial
ogs.py", line 2232, in __init__

self._layout()
  File "/usr/local/grass-6.4.3svn/etc/wxpython/gui_core/dial
ogs.py", line 2239, in _layout

self.folderChoice = wx.Choice(mainPanel, id = wx.ID_ANY,
choices = os.listdir(self.symbolPath))
OSError
:
[Errno 2] Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type:
'/usr/local/grass-6.4.3svn/etc/gui/images/symbols'

Is it looking for this path? /usr/local/grass-6.4.3svn/etc/symbol

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by vincent

Once symbols directory pasted or linked to the right place (etc/gui/images/symbols/), d.vect dialog shows the symbol preview successfully.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by annakrat

Maybe this ticket r1558 is related?

comment:3 in reply to:  2 ; Changed 8 years ago by martinl

Replying to annakrat:

Maybe this ticket r1558 is related?

#1558

comment:4 in reply to:  3 ; Changed 8 years ago by martinl

Cc: grass-dev@… added
Owner: changed from grass-dev@… to martinl
Priority: normalblocker
Status: newassigned

Replying to martinl:

Replying to annakrat:

Maybe this ticket r1558 is related?

#1558

Hopefully fixed in r51478.

comment:5 in reply to:  4 ; Changed 8 years ago by vincent

Replying to martinl:

Hopefully fixed in r51478.

Down here it works, thanks.

comment:6 in reply to:  5 Changed 8 years ago by martinl

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

Replying to vincent:

Replying to martinl:

Hopefully fixed in r51478.

Down here it works, thanks.

good news, closing the ticket for now...

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.