Opened 19 years ago
Last modified 19 years ago
#958 closed defect (fixed)
Mapinfo driver does not report correct geometry type for multipolygons
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Using ogrinfo on the attached Mapinfo TAB file gives type Polygon, but in the file are also multipolygons. This becomes apparent when trying to convert the file using ogr2ogr to PostGIS. C:\Programs\FWTools0.9.9>ogrinfo D:\temp\gebiedsgericht\geo\basisgebieden_conept 4.TAB Had to open data source read-only. INFO: Open of `D:\temp\gebiedsgericht\geo\basisgebieden_conept4.TAB' using driver `MapInfo File' successful. 1: basisgebieden_conept4 (Polygon) From Frank's email: It would seem this is in the mapinfo driver. It ought to return type GEOMETRY for polygon files that may have multipolygons. Could you file a bug report and attach a sample demonstrating the issue? D:\ms4w\apps\stragisweb\htdocs\sites\mdwh\data\gebiedsgericht\geo>ogr2ogr -f "PostgreSQL" PG:"host=127.0.0.1 user=postgres password=stragisweb dbname=mdwh" basisgebieden_conept4.TAB ERROR 1: INSERT command for new feature failed. ERROR: new row for relation "basisgebieden_conept4" violates check constraint " enforce_geotype_wkb_geometry" ERROR 1: Terminating translation prematurely after failed translation of layer basisgebieden_conept4
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 19 years ago
comment:1 by , 19 years ago
The mitab code has been matched to return wkbUnknown for region-only layers since some of the geometries may be multipolygons.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Mapinfo file demonstrating the problem