Opened 19 years ago
Last modified 19 years ago
#940 closed defect (fixed)
multipolygon shapefiles do not display correctly
Reported by: | Owned by: | ||
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | mbrudka@… |
Description
multipolygon shapefiles do not display correctly after applying revision 1.36 of shape2ogr.cpp
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
comment:2 by , 19 years ago
at the above URL there is a world countries shapefile (groundwater...) and the same file reprojected (rajat.tgz) the bug is obvious if you, as I did, view the rajat shapefile with the broken shape2ogr in gdal.so, for example with qgis
comment:3 by , 19 years ago
I have attached a smaller shapefile with just American Samoa. If inspected with shpdump the one feature in this file has 72 vertices. But if inspected with ogrinfo (or ogr2ogr'ed to a new shapefile and viewed with shpdump) the features has 144 vertices. Apparently all the rings are being duplicated. It isn't obvious to me how to fix this problem, so I am just going to revert MBrudka's changes of revision 1.36 for now.
comment:5 by , 19 years ago
Admin reverted to 1.36 and fixed the bug for attached shape file in r1.38.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.