Opened 19 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#819 closed enhancement (wontfix)
add support for the ClassNames in hfa driver
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | minor | Keywords: | |
Cc: | Markus Neteler, oschrammen@… |
Description (last modified by )
I've made some modification to the HFA driver for handling the class names stored into the img files the modified files are (from gdal-cvs-20050404) hfa.h line 207 hfadataset.cpp lines 190,488,508,650-714,736,995,1082-1088
Attachments (2)
Change History (11)
by , 19 years ago
comment:2 by , 19 years ago
This implementation does not seem to work with the test file I have at: http://home.gdal.org/~warmerda/classnames.img However, it does work with another file I have received from ESRI. This patch does not provide any mechanism to write category names to newly created files. After review of the patch, it seems to duplicate work that I want to do as part of my descriptor table effort, so instead of applying it I think I will leave this bug report open as a reminder to myself to return category names when I do the descriptor table work.
comment:4 by , 18 years ago
Frank, I'm interested to transfer attributes to HFA, e.g. from BSQ. While RAT support seems to be implemented in HFA, the attributes do not arrive: gdalinfo gl-latlong-1km-landcover.bsq Driver: ENVI/ENVI .hdr Labelled Size is 43200, 21600 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0, AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]], AXIS["Lat",NORTH], AXIS["Long",EAST], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] Origin = (-180.000000,90.000000) Pixel Size = (0.00833333,-0.00833333) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"W, 90d 0'0.00"N) Lower Left (-180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"W, 90d 0'0.00"S) Upper Right ( 180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"E, 90d 0'0.00"N) Lower Right ( 180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"E, 90d 0'0.00"S) Center ( -0.0000000, 0.0000000) ( 0d 0'0.00"W, 0d 0'0.00"N) Band 1 Block=43200x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette Description = global land cover file 1km Categories: 0: Water_and_Goode_s_interrupted_space 1: Evergreen_Needleleaf_Forest 2: Evergreen_Broadleaf_Forest 3: Deciduous_Needleleaf_Forest 4: Deciduous_Broadleaf_Forest 5: Mixed_Forest 6: Woodland 7: Wooded_Grassland 8: Closed_Shrubland 9: Open_Shrubland 10: Grassland 11: Cropland 12: Bare_Ground 13: Urban_and_Built-up Color Table (RGB with 14 entries) 0: 0,0,0,255 1: 1,100,0,255 2: 1,130,0,255 3: 151,191,71,255 4: 2,220,0,255 5: 0,255,0,255 6: 146,174,47,255 7: 220,206,0,255 8: 255,173,0,255 9: 255,251,195,255 10: 140,72,9,255 11: 247,165,255,255 12: 255,199,174,255 13: 0,255,255,255 gdal_translate -of HFA gl-latlong-1km-landcover.bsq gl-latlong-1km-landcover.img gdalinfo gl-latlong-1km-landcover.img Driver: HFA/Erdas Imagine Images (.img) Size is 43200, 21600 Coordinate System is: GEOGCS["WGS_1984", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235629972], TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]] Origin = (-180.000000,90.000000) Pixel Size = (0.00833333,-0.00833333) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left (-180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"W, 90d 0'0.00"N) Lower Left (-180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"W, 90d 0'0.00"S) Upper Right ( 180.0000000, 90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"E, 90d 0'0.00"N) Lower Right ( 180.0000000, -90.0000000) (180d 0'0.00"E, 90d 0'0.00"S) Center ( -0.0000000, 0.0000000) ( 0d 0'0.00"W, 0d 0'0.00"N) Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Palette Description = Layer_1 Metadata: LAYER_TYPE=thematic Color Table (RGB with 14 entries) 0: 0,0,0,255 1: 0,99,0,255 2: 0,129,0,255 3: 151,191,71,255 4: 1,220,0,255 5: 0,255,0,255 6: 145,174,47,255 7: 220,206,0,255 8: 255,173,0,255 9: 255,250,194,255 10: 140,71,8,255 11: 247,165,255,255 12: 255,199,174,255 13: 0,255,255,255 I am not sure if they should or if support is not yet completed. In the long run we would like to transfer GRASS raster attributes (category labels) to HFA files. Best regards Markus Neteler
comment:5 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added; removed |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Is this perhaps implemented in some alternative way together with the original or enhanced RAT support http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/wiki/rfc40_enhanced_rat_support?
comment:7 by , 9 years ago
GDAL NEWS for 1.3.1 http://svn.osgeo.org/gdal/trunk/gdal/NEWS announce:
Raster Attribute Tables:
- Implemented new Raster Attribute Tables support. See the GDALRasterAttributeTable class for more information.
Documentation of GDALRasterAttributeTable class gives this information:
Each column in a raster attribute table has a name, a type (integer, floating point or string), and a GDALRATFieldUsage. The usage distinguishes columns with particular understood purposes (such as color, histogram count, name) and columns that have specific purposes not understood by the library (long label, suitability_for_growing_wheat, etc).
I could not easily find any HFA file including class names and therefore I do not close this issue yet even it does feel resolved.
comment:8 by , 9 years ago
Priority: | high → normal |
---|
All those tickets have more than one year and nobody has acted on it, so the priority is not so high
comment:9 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | assigned → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
hfa.h