Opened 7 years ago
Closed 7 years ago
#7076 closed defect (fixed)
gdal_translate doesn't take into account nodata values neither from VRT nor from PAM.
Reported by: | AlexNI | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | 2.1.3 |
Severity: | major | Keywords: | gdal_translate nodata VRT PAM |
Cc: |
Description
gdal_translate when scaling data doesn't take into account nodata value neither from VRT file (created for a raster) specified as
<NODATA>9999</NODATA>
nor from PAM file specified as
<NoDataValue>9999</NoDataValue>
Although gdalinfo reads and shows these values properly. The problem arises in VRTComplexSource::RasterIOInternal, where m_bNoDataSet stays undefined for the cases. As a result nodata values scaled as well as simple values.
Attachments (4)
Change History (9)
comment:1 by , 7 years ago
by , 7 years ago
by , 7 years ago
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | dummy4pam.tif added |
---|
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | dummy4pam.tif.aux.xml added |
---|
comment:2 by , 7 years ago
Sorry, checked it in GDAL version 2.2.2 and it works fine for either cases!
comment:4 by , 7 years ago
gdal_translate -scale 1 65535 101 65635 "dummy4pam.tif" "dummy4pam_out.tif"
comment:5 by , 7 years ago
Resolution: | → fixed |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Please share your VRT file and the command you try.