#7014 closed defect (fixed)
GeoJSON Schema Detection Issue
Reported by: | plesk | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | low | Milestone: | 2.1.5 |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 2.2.0 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | geojson, schema |
Cc: |
Description
GeoJSON schema detection is not functioning as expected for some fields. I have a dataset with a field “catchment” with values like “11: Terminal Lakes System” or “8: Upper Catchment”. These fields are incorrectly being recognised as dates, when they should be strings. The detection mechanism should be checking for multiple non-date chars and deciding on a field type accordingly.
Something along the lines of if the number of alpha-numeric chars > number of numeric chars then string, else date might be a start.
Attachments (1)
Change History (5)
by , 7 years ago
Attachment: | waterwaymgtunit.geojson added |
---|
comment:4 by , 7 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.1.5 |
---|
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Sample Dataset