Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 20 years ago
#676 closed defect (invalid)
MrSID Coordinate Systems with authority but missing parms!
Reported by: | warmerdam | Owned by: | dron |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Peng Gao ran into a problem reading a MrSID file. Gdalinfo reports: F:\ArcGIS>gdalinfo images\cen1.sid Driver: MrSID/Multi-resolution Seamless Image Database (MrSID) Size is 88000, 48000 Coordinate System is: PROJCS["unnamed", GEOGCS["NAD83", DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983", SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572221010002, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","26986"]] Origin = (125000.000000,946000.000000) Pixel Size = (0.50000000,-0.50000000) Metadata: IMAGE__STATISTICS_MIN=0,0,0 IMAGE__STATISTICS_MAX=255,255,255 IMAGE__STATISTICS_MEAN=162.822423,151.612408,131.947881 IMAGE__STATISTICS_STANDARD_DEVIATION=62.773987,66.190054,71.761312 IMAGE__BITS_PER_SAMPLE=8 GEOTIFF_NUM__1024__GTModelTypeGeoKey=1 GEOTIFF_CHAR__GTModelTypeGeoKey=ModelTypeProjected GEOTIFF_NUM__1025__GTRasterTypeGeoKey=2 GEOTIFF_CHAR__GTRasterTypeGeoKey=RasterPixelIsPoint GEOTIFF_NUM__2054__GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey=9102 GEOTIFF_CHAR__GeogAngularUnitsGeoKey=Angular_Degree GEOTIFF_NUM__3072__ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey=26986 GEOTIFF_CHAR__ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey=PCS_NAD83_Massachusetts GEOTIFF_NUM__3076__ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey=9001 GEOTIFF_CHAR__ProjLinearUnitsGeoKey=Linear_Meter IMAGE__INPUT_FORMAT=TIFF w/ World File IMAGE__WIDTH=88000 IMAGE__HEIGHT=48000 IMAGE__COLOR_SCHEME=0 IMAGE__DATA_TYPE=0 IMAGE__INPUT_FILE_SIZE=10755608510.000000 .... The coordinate system is not properly expanded. It is required that the PROJECTION and PARAMETERs be properly set. In cases where we have only the ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey value in the MrSID file we should use OGRSpatialReference::importFromEPSG() to initialize an SRS with all the parameters.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.