#6474 closed defect (invalid)
OSM: layer lines not found
Reported by: | tobwen | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 2.0.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I'm trying to parse the attached OSM file using GDAL 2.0.2, released 2016/01/26.
With this line gr2ogr -f GeoJSON /vsistdout/ test.osm, I'm getting this error:
{ "type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": { "type": "name", "properties": { "name": "urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84" } }, "features": [ Layer lines not found, and CreateLayer not supported by driver. ] }
But the layer lines actually does exist: ogr2ogr -f GeoJSON /vsistdout/ test.osm lines
{ "type": "FeatureCollection", "crs": { "type": "name", "properties": { "name": "urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84" } }, "features": [ { "type": "Feature", "properties": { "osm_id": "1", "name": null, "highway": "residential", "waterway": null, "aerialway": null, "barrier": null, "man_made": null, "z_order": 3, "other_tags": null }, "geometry": { "type": "LineString", "coordinates": [ [ 7.4592804, 51.4674372 ], [ 7.4594837, 51.4673888 ] ] } }, { "type": "Feature", "properties": { "osm_id": "3", "name": null, "highway": "residential", "waterway": null, "aerialway": null, "barrier": null, "man_made": null, "z_order": 3, "other_tags": null }, "geometry": { "type": "LineString", "coordinates": [ [ 7.4597202, 51.4673325 ], [ 7.459888, 51.4672926 ] ] } } ] }
Attachments (1)
Change History (4)
by , 8 years ago
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:3 by , 8 years ago
Admitedly the error message is a bit cryptic. Should be improved with trunk r34074 "ogr2ogr: improve error message when CreateLayer() isn't supported (#6474)"
"Layer '%s' does not already exist in the output dataset, and " "cannot be created by the output driver.",
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
This is a limitation of the GeoJSON driver. It supports only creating one "layer" (GeoJSON files don't have the concept of layer). So when you convert a multi-layer datasource like a OSM one, you need to explicitly specify which layer you want to put in it.