Opened 20 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#643 closed defect (wontfix)
inconsistent geometry when importing shapefiles containing multipolygons into PostGIS
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | Markus Neteler, Mateusz Łoskot |
Description (last modified by )
When importing shapefiles containing multipolygons into PostGIS, the wkb_geometry column type is set to POLYGON, but the import fails because the type of some of the shapes is MULTIPOLYGON. This is particularly an issue with TIGER/Line data.
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 17 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|---|
Description: | modified (diff) |
comment:2 by , 16 years ago
Cc: | added; removed |
---|
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
I think that this ticket could be closed. Behavior is well known as well as the use of -nlt MULTIPOLYGON or -nlt PROMOTE_TO_MULTI in ogr2ogr utility.