#6393 closed defect (invalid)
gdal_translate fills dataset with black when creating geopackage
Reported by: | mbu | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 2.0.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
When converting a dataset of several raster files (i.e geotiffs) to geopackage, gdal_translate will fill out the rectangular dataset boundaries with black.
To reproduce: Use the attached dataset https://data.teleplan.no:5001/fbsharing/QC6zZklB and convert to geopackage using
gdalbuildvrt -a_srs "+proj=utm +zone=33 +datum=WGS84" N500.vrt *.tif
gdal_translate -of GPKG N500.vrt N500.gpkg
White borders around the rasters are present in the source data, but the black fill is created by gdal_translate.
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 8 years ago
Version: | unspecified → 2.0.1 |
---|
comment:2 by , 8 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
comment:3 by , 8 years ago
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Now when the ticket is in the trac anyways it would be useful to know what was your error. It may help some other user in the future.