#6162 closed defect (fixed)
RPC transformer: RPCInverseTransformPoint() doesn't check convergence
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.0 |
Component: | Algorithms | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | rpc dem |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description
RPCInverseTransformPoint() doesn't check that the guessed (long, lat) has converged within the tolerance and thus the transformer can return a completely wrong result.
Furthermore during the iterations, it doesn't take into account the DEM elevation, only in a post processing stage. We might get better convergence by updating it at each iteration.
Change History (7)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.1.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
comment:5 by , 8 years ago
trunk r33636 "RPC: add RPC_PIXEL_ERROR_THRESHOLD and RPC_MAX_ITERATIONS transformer option to control behaviour of inverse transformer; in presence of a DEM, when going below the error threshold, make inverse transformer do a DEM adjustment before returning if not done during the current iteration; do not return the computed long,lat of the current iteration since it might not respect the error threshold (#6162)"
trunk r31087 "RPC: make RPCInverseTransformPoint() check convergence has been reached (#6162)"