Opened 9 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#6084 closed enhancement (fixed)
Take into account vertical datum for RPC DEM
Reported by: | Even Rouault | Owned by: | Even Rouault |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | 2.1.0 |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: | warmerdam |
Description
When using a DEM for RPC warping, the elevation value is taken directly, but the RPC transformation formulas expect the elevation to be relative to the ellipsoid, whereas the DEM elevations are often relative to the geoid. So it is desirable to use the vertical coordinate system part of the SRS, if it is present, to convert to ellipsoidal height
Change History (1)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.1.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
trunk r29787 "RPC DEM transformer: take into account vertical datum of the DEM when present to convert DEM elevations to ellipsoidal heights (#6084)"