Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 20 years ago
#597 closed defect (fixed)
Problem creating IMG Transverse Mercator files
Reported by: | Owned by: | warmerdam | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
They wind up being UTM files. Problem is in frmts/hfa/hfadataset.cpp line 1070, oSRS.getUTMZone() succeeds for Transverse Mercator when it maybe should only for UTM which are distinct in Imagine. Maybe this check should be last after the string comparisons?
Attachments (1)
Change History (6)
by , 20 years ago
Attachment: | jimcom.img added |
---|
File Containing Correct Transverse Mercator Coordinate System
comment:2 by , 20 years ago
Hi Frank, Yes, the coord system I am trying to use is an exact match for a UTM definition. What we are trying to do is replace some ERDAS C toolkit programs with GDAL ones (and be platform independent, yay!). As it stands, GDAL creates files which match our existing files spatially, but the coordinate definition shown in Imagine Image Info is different (UTM, rather than Transverse Mercator). I suppose what I don't understand is that there is a test for "Transverse Mercator" in the code which does the right thing, but it never gets run because the test for a UTM zone succeeds. Obviously, I am a little out of my depth here, so feel free to disregard anything I say. The WKT I am trying to use is "PROJCS["Transverse Mercator",GEOGCS["GDA94",DATUM["GDA94",SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.2572220960422],TOWGS84[-16.237,3.51,9.939,1.4157e-06,2.1477e-06,1.3429e-06,1.91e-07]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]],UNIT["meters",1],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",153],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northingr",10000000]]" As it stands GDAL will create a file that appears in Imagine as UTM (maybe this is correct behaviour?). Attached is an example output file with that info applied correctly (same file as the other floating point bug). Let me know what you think, and thanks again for your time. Sam.
comment:3 by , 20 years ago
Sam, Generally speaking producing a file with a UTM definition that corresponds exactly to the Transverse Mercator coordinate system you have defined should be harmless .. they are mathematically the same. If you still feel a strong need to be able to avoid this, let me know and I will add a special option just for you to avoid the UTM logic. The issue, as noted, is that in the OGC WKT world UTM is represented via its underlying TM definition so I can't tell what was intended to be UTM except by it's parameters matching a UTM definition.
comment:4 by , 20 years ago
Frank, After thinking about this, it is necessary for us to be able to produce files that appear in Imagine as "Transverse Mercator" so as not to confuse our existing processing. Obviously, we may be the only ones that ever come up against this, so of course it is completely up to you but we would definitely use an option were you to put it in.
comment:5 by , 20 years ago
Sam, I have committed changes adding support for the IGNOREUTM creation option when using the Create() or CreateCopy() methods for Imagine files. eg. gdal_translate -of HFA -co IGNOREUTM=YES utm.tif tm.img You should be able to grab the CVS snapshot after the CVS snapshot rebuilt in the early morning hours (early morning eastern time). If you aren't in a big hurry you could pick up the CVS snapshot on Monday. I don't intend to document this option since I don't see it as being of broad interest but hopefully it will survive in the software pretty much indefinately.
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.