Opened 9 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5958 closed task (invalid)
Changes in OGRS57Layer::GetExtent, GDAL 1.11.2
Reported by: | julius6 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SF | Version: | 1.11.2 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | s57, GetExtent |
Cc: |
Description
Hi,
can anyone explain why OGRS57Layer::GetExtent was modified to fail if the layer geometry is not set (wkbNone)? To the best of my knowledge, s57 supports mixed geometries, so having the geometry unset could be a very common case. The effect is not being able to fetch the DSID extent.
Thanks julius6
Change History (4)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
OK. The S57 dataset is probably malformed, with no geometry assigned to DSID. Thanks julius6
comment:3 by , 9 years ago
I think it is expected that the DSID layer has no geometry, since it contains a global descriptive record.
comment:4 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | 1.11.3 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → invalid |
Status: | new → closed |
I don't think action is needed on that. Closing
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
wkbNone means no geometry at all in any feature of the layer. Mixed geometry is wkbUnknown. Normally it does not make sense to ask for the spatial extent of a layer without any geometry, and the test_ogrsf utility that checks the conformance of drivers with respect to the expected behaviour checks that. In the S57 case, GetExtent() returns the same result on all (spatial) layers, so querying any other layer will work.