Opened 9 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5902 closed defect (duplicate)
Oblique Mercator projections not preserved in GTiff
Reported by: | Mike Taves | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | low | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.11.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Oblique Mercator projections EPSG:29700 and EPSG:9702 are not preserved in GTiff files.
There are seemingly random differences with various parameters in PROJ.4 and WKT outputs. See #5897 for test_prj_roundtrip
, and run:
for code in [29700, 29702]: print(test_prj_roundtrip(code, True, True))
with output
EPSG:29700 Differences in PROJ.4: - +proj=omerc +lat_0=-18.9 +lonc=44.10000000000001 +alpha=18.9 +k=0.9995000000000001 +x_0=400000 +y_0=800000 +gamma=18.9 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0 +pm=paris +units=m +no_defs ? ^ ^ ^^ ^^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^^^^^ + +proj=omerc +lat_0=-17.01 +lonc=39.69000000000001 +alpha=17.01 +k=0.9995000000000001 +x_0=400000 +y_0=800000 +gamma=17.01 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0 +pm=2.5969213 +units=m +no_defs ? ^ ^^ ^^ ^^ ^ ^^ ^ ^^ ^^^^^^^^^ Differences in WKT: - PROJCS["Tananarive (Paris) / Laborde Grid (deprecated)", ? ------------- + PROJCS["Tananarive (Paris) / Laborde Grid", GEOGCS["Tananarive (Paris)", DATUM["Tananarive_1925_Paris", - SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, + SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297.0000000000014, ? ++++++++++++++ AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], TOWGS84[-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6810"]], - PRIMEM["Paris",2.33722917, ? ^^^^^^^ + PRIMEM["Paris",2.5969213], ? ++++++ ^ - AUTHORITY["EPSG","8903"]], - UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794897, + UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794897], ? + - AUTHORITY["EPSG","9105"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4810"]], PROJECTION["Hotine_Oblique_Mercator_Azimuth_Center"], - PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",-21], ? - + PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",-18.9], ? +++ - PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",49], ? ^ + PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",44.1], ? ^^^ - PARAMETER["azimuth",21], ? - + PARAMETER["azimuth",18.9], ? +++ - PARAMETER["rectified_grid_angle",21], ? - + PARAMETER["rectified_grid_angle",18.9], ? +++ PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9995], PARAMETER["false_easting",400000], PARAMETER["false_northing",800000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], - AXIS["X",EAST], - AXIS["Y",NORTH], AUTHORITY["EPSG","29700"]] EPSG:29702 Differences in PROJ.4: - +proj=omerc +lat_0=-18.9 +lonc=44.10000000000001 +alpha=18.9 +k=0.9995000000000001 +x_0=400000 +y_0=800000 +gamma=18.9 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0 +pm=paris +units=m +no_defs ? ^ ^ ^^ ^^ ^ ^ ^ ^ ^^^^^ + +proj=omerc +lat_0=-17.01 +lonc=39.69000000000001 +alpha=17.01 +k=0.9995000000000001 +x_0=400000 +y_0=800000 +gamma=17.01 +ellps=intl +towgs84=-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0 +pm=2.5969213 +units=m +no_defs ? ^ ^^ ^^ ^^ ^ ^^ ^ ^^ ^^^^^^^^^ Differences in WKT: PROJCS["Tananarive (Paris) / Laborde Grid approximation", GEOGCS["Tananarive (Paris)", DATUM["Tananarive_1925_Paris", - SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297, + SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297.0000000000014, ? ++++++++++++++ AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], TOWGS84[-189,-242,-91,0,0,0,0], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6810"]], - PRIMEM["Paris",2.33722917, ? ^^^^^^^ + PRIMEM["Paris",2.5969213], ? ++++++ ^ - AUTHORITY["EPSG","8903"]], - UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794897, + UNIT["grad",0.01570796326794897], ? + - AUTHORITY["EPSG","9105"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4810"]], PROJECTION["Hotine_Oblique_Mercator_Azimuth_Center"], - PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",-21], ? - + PARAMETER["latitude_of_center",-18.9], ? +++ - PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",49], ? ^ + PARAMETER["longitude_of_center",44.1], ? ^^^ - PARAMETER["azimuth",21], ? - + PARAMETER["azimuth",18.9], ? +++ - PARAMETER["rectified_grid_angle",21], ? - + PARAMETER["rectified_grid_angle",18.9], ? +++ PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9995], PARAMETER["false_easting",400000], PARAMETER["false_northing",800000], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","29702"]]
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Same as #5899 : issue with GRAD