#5893 closed defect (fixed)
Polyconic projections not properly stored by GTiff
Reported by: | Mike Taves | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | low | Milestone: | 2.0.0 |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
The GTiff driver does not properly store some Polyconic projections, namely EPSG codes 5472, 5530, 5880, 29100 and 29101. While the EPSG codes can be imported by OSR, and exported to PROJ.4 and WKT outputs, the data is lost when written to GeoTIFF.
from osgeo import osr, gdal osr.UseExceptions() gdal.UseExceptions() drv = gdal.GetDriverByName('GTiff') for code in [5472, 5530, 5880, 29100, 29101]: print('EPSG:' + str(code)) fname = '/vsimem/tmp' + str(code) srs = osr.SpatialReference() try: srs.ImportFromEPSG(code) except RuntimeError as e: print(str(e).replace('\n', ' ')) continue print('Input PROJ.4: ' + srs.ExportToProj4()) ds = drv.Create(fname, 2, 3) ds.SetProjection(srs.ExportToWkt()) ds = None ds = gdal.Open(fname) wkt_out = ds.GetProjection() ds = None gdal.Unlink(fname) srs_out = osr.SpatialReference() srs_out.ImportFromWkt(wkt_out) print('Output PROJ.4: ' + srs_out.ExportToProj4())
shows
EPSG:5472 Input PROJ.4: +proj=poly +lat_0=8.25 +lon_0=-81 +x_0=914391.7962 +y_0=999404.7217154861 +ellps=clrk66 +to_meter=0.9143917962 +no_defs Output PROJ.4: EPSG:5530 Input PROJ.4: +proj=poly +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-54 +x_0=5000000 +y_0=10000000 +ellps=aust_SA +towgs84=-67.35,3.88,-38.22,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs Output PROJ.4: EPSG:5880 Input PROJ.4: +proj=poly +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-54 +x_0=5000000 +y_0=10000000 +ellps=GRS80 +towgs84=0,0,0,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs Output PROJ.4: EPSG:29100 Input PROJ.4: +proj=poly +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-54 +x_0=5000000 +y_0=10000000 +ellps=GRS67 +towgs84=-57,1,-41,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs Output PROJ.4: EPSG:29101 Input PROJ.4: +proj=poly +lat_0=0 +lon_0=-54 +x_0=5000000 +y_0=10000000 +ellps=aust_SA +towgs84=-57,1,-41,0,0,0,0 +units=m +no_defs Output PROJ.4:
Note the none of these have an output PROJ.4, just an empty string. Further note that the first line of WKT is LOCAL_CS["SAD69 / Brazil Polyconic",
, rather than PROJCS["SAD69 / Brazil Polyconic",
from the input srs
.
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Milestone: | → 2.0 |
---|---|
Resolution: | → fixed |
Status: | new → closed |
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.
Fixed in upstream libgeotiff / trunk internal libgeotiff.