Opened 9 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#5818 closed defect (wontfix)
MSSQLSpatial error on LinearRing geometry/geography
Reported by: | russolsen512 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | default | Version: | 1.11.1 |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | mssqlspatial; linearring |
Cc: | russell.olsen@… |
Description
In converting between MapInfo Tab files and SQL server, the following error occurs: ERROR 1: INSERT command for new feature failed. [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server] A .NET Framework error occurred during execution of user-defined routine or aggregate "geography":System.FormatException: 24114: The label LINEARRING (116.0264 in the input well-known text (WKT) is not valid. Valid labels are POINT, LINESTRING, POLYGON, MULTIPOINT, MULTILINESTRING, MULTIPOLYGON, GEOMETRYCOLLECTION, CIRCULARSTRING, COMPOUNDCURVE, CURVEPOLYGON and FULLGLOBE (geography Data Type only). System.FormatException: at Microsoft.SqlServer.Types
Change History (2)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
Tickets are read only by a few people. If the reason for the issue is still unclear and needs some discussion it is better to send mail to gdal-dev mailing list first.
Do you use ogr2ogr for the conversion or are you using your own code? If you use ogr2ogr run it again with "--debug on". It may tell more information about what is going wrong. Test also what happens if you convert data first from Mapinfo tab into GML and then from GML into SQL Server.
Is your GDAL version 1.11.1?