Opened 10 years ago
Closed 10 years ago
#5620 closed defect (invalid)
Reprojection of shapefile with ogr2ogr not accurate.
Reported by: | berni86 | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | OGR_SRS | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | reprojection |
Cc: |
Description
I am using gdal/ogr 1.11.0 via sub-processes called in python on ubuntu 14.04.
I did the projection of a shapefile in wgs84 to a user-defined projection based on the azimuthal equidistant, defined by a WKT-file (command 1). The re-projection with ogr2ogr of the new shapefile back to wgs84 (command 2) does not match with the initial shapefile - it is a bit enlarged and fails to meet the corresponding points by up to 500m.
The simplified command 1:
ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -t_srs "PROJCS["Azimuthal_Equidistant",GEOGCS["GCS_WGS_1984",DATUM["D_WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS_1984",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0.0],UNIT["Degree",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION["Azimuthal_Equidistant"],PARAMETER["false_easting",5837226.19628],PARAMETER["false_northing",2121404.9812],PARAMETER["central_meridian",24.0],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",53.0],UNIT["Meter",1.0]]" outfile infile
The simplified command 2:
ogr2ogr -f "ESRI Shapefile" -t_srs EPSG:4326 outfile infile
When I do the same operations with ArcMap 10.2, the initial and re-projected shapefile match perfectly, using the same WKT-file for the first projection.
I am doing something wrong or is there some inaccuracy during the projection?
Thanks in advance!
Attachments (1)
Change History (2)
by , 10 years ago
Attachment: | ogr2ogr_reprojection_issue.zip added |
---|
comment:1 by , 10 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
The issue is likely in proj.4 where the forward/reverse transform of Azimuthal Equidistant must have some inaccuracy when going far from the origin of the A.E. projection. So you might want to check in Proj Trac (http://trac.osgeo.org/proj) if there isn't an issue about that and open a ticket there
$ gdaltransform -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs ae.wkt -42.519197 30.133013 -11268.0905021997 2328643.04783278 0 $ gdaltransform -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs ae.wkt -i -11268.0905021997 2328643.04783278 0 -42.5159423622074 30.1360204336638 0 $ gdaltransform -s_srs EPSG:4326 -t_srs ae.wkt -42.5159423622074 30.1360204336638 0 -10810.4655586509 2328634.84640081 0
Closing as not a GDAL bug.
the shapefiles mentioned in the text