Opened 10 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5601 closed defect (wontfix)
gdalbuildvrt does not support positive NS resolution
Reported by: | lordmonkey | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
I have a map dataset in ASCII XYZ grid in WGS84 format, as follows:
50.7105,16.4941,560.39 50.7108,16.5089,560.39
I would like to build a vrt file out of it but it's not gridded:
Ungridded dataset: At line 4, X is 50.710600, where as 50.710500 was expected
So I have used gdal_grid to make it in grid:
gdal_grid -a invdist:smoothing=0.0004 -of GTiff -ot Float64 -outsize 1000 1000 -l all all.vrt all.tif
and now I have tried again to use gdalbuildvrt but it says:
gdalbuildvrt out.vrt all.tif 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. Warning 6: gdalbuildvrt does not support positive NS resolution. Skipping all.tif
I am using version 1.10.1+dfsg-5ubuntu1 on Ubuntu Trusty
Attachments (2)
Change History (3)
by , 10 years ago
Attachment: | all_small.csv added |
---|
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → wontfix |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
The fact that gdal_grid returns a non negative y resolution is known (and should probably be fixed), but it produces consistant result still. Using gdalwarp to make a north-up dataset is the workaround. And supporting positive NS resolution in gdalbuildvrt is not high in my priority list. Closing
Ungridded csv