Opened 10 years ago
Closed 5 years ago
#5496 closed defect (wontfix)
gdal_translate does not preserve GEOLOCATION information
Reported by: | etourigny | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | closed_because_of_github_migration |
Component: | Utilities | Version: | svn-trunk |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
When using gdal_translate tp convert a file with geolocation information, that information is not preserved in the output file.
I suspect other metadata may be ignored as well?
example using sstgeo.vrt from the autotest:
$ gdal_translate data/sstgeo.vrt tmp2.tif Input file size is 60, 39 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. tourigny@supernova: /data/src/gdal/svn/trunk/autotest/gcore $ gdalinfo data/sstgeo.vrt Driver: VRT/Virtual Raster Files: data/sstgeo.vrt /data/src/gdal/svn/trunk/autotest/gcore/data/sstgeo.tif Size is 60, 39 Coordinate System is `' Geolocation: LINE_OFFSET=0 LINE_STEP=1 PIXEL_OFFSET=0 PIXEL_STEP=1 SRS=GEOGCS["WGS 84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9108"]],AXIS["Lat",NORTH],AXIS["Long",EAST],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] X_BAND=1 X_DATASET=data/sstgeo.tif Y_BAND=2 Y_DATASET=data/sstgeo.tif Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 39.0) Upper Right ( 60.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 60.0, 39.0) Center ( 30.0, 19.5) Band 1 Block=60x39 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray Min=-32767.000 Max=6244.000 Minimum=-32767.000, Maximum=6244.000, Mean=-19344.985, StdDev=17486.866 NoData Value=-32767 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=6244 STATISTICS_MEAN=-19344.985470085 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=-32767 STATISTICS_STDDEV=17486.866320789 tourigny@supernova: /data/src/gdal/svn/trunk/autotest/gcore $ gdalinfo tmp2.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: tmp2.tif Size is 60, 39 Coordinate System is `' Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 39.0) Upper Right ( 60.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 60.0, 39.0) Center ( 30.0, 19.5) Band 1 Block=60x39 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray Min=-32767.000 Max=6244.000 Minimum=-32767.000, Maximum=6244.000, Mean=-19344.985, StdDev=17486.866 NoData Value=-32767 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=6244 STATISTICS_MEAN=-19344.985470085 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=-32767 STATISTICS_STDDEV=17486.866320789
in trunk the following test fails, perhaps it is too strict?
if( bSpatialArrangementPreserved )
Change History (3)
comment:1 by , 9 years ago
comment:2 by , 9 years ago
If it is generally impossible to keep the GEOLOCATION metadata so that it remains correct, should we close this ticket as invalid? Or is the main issue in "I suspect other metadata may be ignored as well"? In that case the title and usage example should probably be edited.
comment:3 by , 5 years ago
Milestone: | → closed_because_of_github_migration |
---|---|
Resolution: | → wontfix |
Status: | new → closed |
This ticket has been automatically closed because Trac is no longer used for GDAL bug tracking, since the project has migrated to GitHub. If you believe this ticket is still valid, you may file it to https://github.com/OSGeo/gdal/issues if it is not already reported there.
The bSpatialArrangementPreserved boolean is set to TRUE in that case, but the GTiff driver doesn't try to preserve the GEOLOCATION metadata domain. And it might actually be tricky to preserve it as GEOLOCATION points to other datasets with the X_DATASET/Y_DATASET items (often subdatasets of the source dataset), so replicating them might result in a somewhat broken GEOLOCATION...