Opened 11 years ago
Closed 9 years ago
#5271 closed defect (invalid)
Problem with COSMO data georeference
Reported by: | mguerecheau | Owned by: | warmerdam |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | normal | Milestone: | |
Component: | default | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | georeference, COSMO, tiff |
Cc: | antonio |
Description
Hi, We saw that when we open COSMO data (1B-DGM level, Spotlight sensor mode) that are delivered in tiff, WGS 84, the GDAL software does not read the header file correctly as the georeference system WGS 84 is not detected.
DO you know why and would it be possible to correct it ?
Thank you very much,
Marine
Attachments (1)
Change History (7)
comment:1 by , 11 years ago
by , 11 years ago
Attachment: | DFDN_CSKS3_DGM_B_S2_05_HH_LD_SF_20131010160817_20131010160824.h5.xml added |
---|
header CSK Spotlight data 1B-DGM
comment:2 by , 11 years ago
Thank you very much for your fast answer. Please find attached the header file, indicating geotiff format.
Do you know from where does the problem come ?
Thank you very much,
Marine
comment:3 by , 11 years ago
GDAL does not read such .h5.xml files. It will only try to read the information from the geotiff header which is inside the tiff file itself. You could try the "listgeo" utility provided with the geotiff library on the .tif file, and paste the output of it. What is puzzling is also the .h5.xml extension that would seem to indicate this is a HDF5 file...
comment:4 by , 11 years ago
Cc: | added |
---|
comment:5 by , 10 years ago
Cosmo SkyMed's default output is HDF5. They implemented geotiffs at CSTARS's request several years ago. Of course, the geotiff cannot hold all the meta data that the hdf5 can. We suspect they used h5dump to extract the metadata from the HDF5 to create the xml file. However it was created, the xml file contained corrupted/truncated metadata. I recommend using only the hdf5 format for Cosmo if you want reliable metadata.
comment:6 by , 9 years ago
Resolution: | → invalid |
---|---|
Status: | new → closed |
Metadata was server in HDF5 format for GeoTIFF image. I consider that the metadata are faulty, not GDAL.
Probably because there are no geotiff tags in those files ? Could you provide a link to such files ?