Opened 20 years ago
Last modified 20 years ago
#489 closed defect (fixed)
GeoTIFF: LANDSAT7 from GLCF projection info broken
Reported by: | Markus Neteler | Owned by: | dron |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | high | Milestone: | |
Component: | GDAL_Raster | Version: | unspecified |
Severity: | normal | Keywords: | |
Cc: |
Description
Frank, I am currently trying to read in LANDSAT 7 from GLCF Maryland. This was successful some time ago, maybe they have data in different formats. From the site ftp://ftp.glcf.umiacs.umd.edu/glcf/Landsat/WRS2/p195/r028/L71195028_02820010730.ETM-USGS/ e.g. (smallest): L71195028_02820010730_B61.tif reports: gdalinfo L71195028_02820010730_B61.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Size is 3410, 3157 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 32N",GEOGCS["WGS84",DATUM["WGS_1984",SPHEROID["WGS84",6378137,298.2572235629972,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"],PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",0],PARAMETER["central_meridian",9],PARAMETER["scale_factor",0.9996],PARAMETER["false_easting",500000],PARAMETER["false_northing",0],UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","32632"]] GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (0,0) -> (297036,5.20918e+06,0) Metadata: TIFFTAG_IMAGEDESCRIPTION={ bandList = [ 6; ] } TIFFTAG_DATETIME=2002:07:03 14:53:01 Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 3157.0) Upper Right ( 3410.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 3410.0, 3157.0) Center ( 1705.0, 1578.5) Band 1 Block=3410x307 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray While 'listgeo' tells me: listgeo L71195028_02820010730_B61.tif L71195028_02820010730_B61.tif: Warning, unknown field with tag 34595 (0x8723) +encountered. Geotiff_Information: Version: 1 Key_Revision: 1.0 Tagged_Information: ModelTiepointTag (2,3): 0 0 0 297036.055 5209182.38 0 ModelTransformationTag (4,4): 55.5416851 -12.8109804 0 297036.055 -12.8109804 -55.5416851 0 5209182.38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 End_Of_Tags. Keyed_Information: GTModelTypeGeoKey (Short,1): ModelTypeProjected GTRasterTypeGeoKey (Short,1): RasterPixelIsArea GTCitationGeoKey (Ascii,25): "Corrected Satellite Data" ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey (Short,1): PCS_WGS84_UTM_zone_32N PCSCitationGeoKey (Ascii,12): "UTM / WGS84" End_Of_Keys. End_Of_Geotiff. PCS = 32632 (WGS 84 / UTM zone 32N) Projection = 16032 (UTM zone 32N) Projection Method: CT_TransverseMercator ProjNatOriginLatGeoKey: 0.000000 ( 0d 0' 0.00"N) ProjNatOriginLongGeoKey: 9.000000 ( 9d 0' 0.00"E) ProjScaleAtNatOriginGeoKey: 0.999600 ProjFalseEastingGeoKey: 500000.000000 m ProjFalseNorthingGeoKey: 0.000000 m GCS: 4326/WGS 84 Datum: 6326/World Geodetic System 1984 Ellipsoid: 7030/WGS 84 (6378137.00,6356752.31) Prime Meridian: 8901/Greenwich (0.000000/ 0d 0' 0.00"E) Projection Linear Units: 9001/metre (1.000000m) Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 297036.055,5209182.378) ( 6d19'48.01"E, 47d 0'18.08"N) Lower Left ( 256591.790,5033837.278) ( 5d53'20.64"E, 45d24'56.44"N) Upper Right ( 486433.201,5165496.935) ( 8d49'21.82"E, 46d38'34.43"N) Lower Right ( 445988.936,4990151.835) ( 8d18'50.27"E, 45d 3'45.96"N) Center ( 371512.496,5099667.107) ( 7d20'22.15"E, 46d 2'18.65"N) The LANDSAT is covering Torino, North-West Italy. So the coordinates printed by 'listgeo' sound reasonable. Maybe you could look into this. Kind regards Markus Neteler
Change History (5)
comment:2 by , 20 years ago
Frank, thanks for the quick fix. Coordinates are reported now. Unfortunately the resulting map appears to be distored: http://mpa.itc.it/markus/gdf/ct/landsat7_globe30_vmap0.jpg - Aspect from GLOBE30, reprojected to UTM of LANDSAT7 - Vector roads and rivers from VMAP0, reprojected to UTM of LANDSAT7 (both align well) - RGB composite of 1,2,3 superimposed. I was using r.in.gdal (latest with today's GDAL-CVS) to import, it also generated the GRASS location. Worked fine for other maps. The large lake at North-West is shifted (warped?) by 20km. If GDAL is right (simply applying the coordinates) it must be an issue of the data vendor (GCLF University of Maryland/NASA/USGS). Strange problem! Best regards Markus Neteler
comment:3 by , 20 years ago
Markus, The file will have a non-northup geotransform. As far as I know, r.in.gdal just ignores the rotational coefficients ... certainly there isn't a way of representing rotated images in GRASS as far as I know. I would suggest you "launder" the files with gdalwarp before importing them with r.in.gdal. gdalwarp with default parameters should resample the files into a north-up aspect. Ideally r.in.gdal should check for rotational coefficients, and at least report the issue if they are non-zero. I am re-opening this bug report and assigning it to Andrey who I have asked to take on r.in.gdal maintenance. However, Andrey has a substantial contract of his own to work on now, and it may be a while till he can look into this issue.
comment:4 by , 20 years ago
Frank, Andrey, the 'gdalwarp' did the trick. Now it looks very good. I have already patched r.in.gdal in CVS: + if (adfGeoTransform[2] != 0.0 || adfGeoTransform[4] != 0.0) + G_fatal_error("Input map is rotated - cannot import. You may use 'gdalwarp' to transform the map to North-up."); + Hope that's fine with you. Markus
Note:
See TracTickets
for help on using tickets.